Some googling tell that E631 can be generated in 3 different ways:
- It can be obtained from sardines (fish).
- It can be made from brewer yeast extract which is a by-product of beer making process.
- It can be extracted from pig meat.
If method #1 is used then it is Halal. If method #2 is used then it is not Haram but it is better to avoid it. However if method #3 is used then most certainly it is Haram.
One of the readers Mr Umar Shafique gathered the certificates proving that E631 being used by Pepsi in Pakistan is from Halal source. According to these certificates there is no pig fat or any other haram animal fat. I am attaching the certificates here with his permission. So thanks to Umar we can now relax and enjoy Lays, Cravysm, Kurkuray and Slanty.
See below the certificate from Pepsi Pakistan ensuring that E631 used in Lays is from Halal Source:
E631 is actually present in the flavoring masala used in Lays. This masala, called Masala Magic PC, is bought from International Flavors and Fragrances (IFF). The following certificate from IFF guarantees that E631 present in Masala
Magic is Halal:
The Central Islamic Committee of Thailand ensures in the certificate below that Masala Magic PC, the product of IFF, is Halal.
Lays has kicked off an advertisement campaign on 14th May, 2009 to ensure all the consumers that Lays is 100% Halal. The Jamia Ashrafia, Pakistan has endorsed that Lays produced by Pepsi Pakistan is Halal. Please see the Lays add and the Media Statatement below:
Note Source: http://mukalma.blogspot.com/2009/05/no-pig-fat-in-e631.html